Is FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sugar, salt, parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Garlic, Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Granular And Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Parsley, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Water, Natural Flavor

Check FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE TOMATO CREAM is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping