Is FOUR CHEESES ASIAGO FONTINA PARMESAN PROVOLONE, FOUR CHEESES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • mild provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA AND MILD PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check FOUR CHEESES ASIAGO FONTINA PARMESAN PROVOLONE, FOUR CHEESES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking