Is FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • aged asiago cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • +2 more

cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey
ricotta cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory cheese flavor with a pronounced sharpness and salty tang; creamy, smooth body with occasional granular notes. Commonly used to dress pasta, bake into casseroles, or serve as a warm dip for bread and vegetables. Reviewers often note robust taste, convenient jarred format, and satisfying meltability, consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Oil, Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Aged Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Onion, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Citric Acid

Check FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE is available at 14 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping