Is Four J Vegetable Bolognese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Diced Tomato, Zucchini Squash, Eggplant, Onion, Bell Pepper, Carrots, White Wine, Celery, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavor (Water, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Garlic, Wild Mushrooms, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Xanthan Gum, Dried Crimini Mushrooms, Black Pepper, Fennel Seed

Check Four J Vegetable Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Four J Vegetable Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping