Is Four sessions hash browns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

shredded potato (86%), sunflower oil (9%), onion (3%), potato flakes, salt, onion powder, white pepper, dextrose, flavouring, turmeric, allergy advice: may contain gluten sources (wheat), dietary advice: suitable for vegans, warning to avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and sm

Check Four sessions hash browns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSnacking