No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Fove cheese garlic toast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CORN MEAL), SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [SOYBEAN, PALM], WATER, CRUSHED GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GARLIC EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), CHEESE TOPPING (LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PROVOLONE CHEESE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICE).

Check Fove cheese garlic toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fove cheese garlic toast | Spoonful