Is Fox Brothers BBQ Sauce, Original Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovy
  • natural flavorings

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar Molasses, Spices, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Anchovy (Fish), Paste, Natural Flavorings, Citric Acid

Check Fox Brothers BBQ Sauce, Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fox Brothers BBQ Sauce, Original Flavor is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping