Is Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • di-calcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring, Butter (Milk), Caramel Pieces, Salted Butter Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Sugar, Water, Glycerol, Oat Fibre, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabiliser: Di-calcium Phosphate, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Plain Caramel), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Dark Chocolate Chips Contain Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum

Check Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fox's Double Dough Salted Caramel & Fudge Brownie 180g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go