Is Fox's Glacier Fruits 200g Vegan?

Description
Translucent boiled sweets present firm, glassy texture and distinct fruit flavors; consumers commonly suck them slowly, share them from jars or include them in party bowls. Reviews often praise bright, varied tastes and durability while occasionally noting inconsistent flavor intensity and sticky packaging; usage trends emphasize nostalgia and casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium lactate
- lactic acid
sodium lactate
Dietitian noteSodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Translucent boiled sweets present firm, glassy texture and distinct fruit flavors; consumers commonly suck them slowly, share them from jars or include them in party bowls. Reviews often praise bright, varied tastes and durability while occasionally noting inconsistent flavor intensity and sticky packaging; usage trends emphasize nostalgia and casual snacking.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Acid (Lactic Acid), Fruit Juice Concentrates (Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Raspberry, Lime, Lemon), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Curcumin, Chlorophyll, Copper Chlorophyll), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Lactate)
Check Fox's Glacier Fruits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fox's Glacier Fruits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
GLACIER FREEZE ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, GLACIER FREEZE
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Fox's Glacier Fruits 200g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


