Is Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- natural flavors
- amylases
- proprietary enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Leafy Greens (Organic Spinach, Organic Kale), Organic Sprouted Legumes (Organic Navy Bean Sprouts, Organic Lentil Sprouts, Organic Garbanzo Sprout), Organic Rice Hulls, Organic Spirulina, Proprietary Enzyme Blend (Protease I, Protease Ii, Amylases, Lipase And Lactase In A Maltodextrin Base), Organic Vegetable Blend (Broccoli (Aerial Parts), Broccoli Sprouts , Tomato , Tart Cherry , Pomegranate , Cranberry , (From Whole Fruits)), Monk Fruit, Natural Flavors (Organic Vanilla And Natural Creamy Vanilla), Proprietary Probiotic Blend (Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacilllus Lactis, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Salivarious, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Streptococcus Thermophilus (Providing 5 Billion Active Organisms At The Time Of Manufacture)), Natural Trace Minerals (From Ancient Peat), Organically Produced
Check Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


