Is Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavors
- amylases
- proprietary enzyme blend
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Leafy Greens (Organic Spinach, Organic Kale), Organic Sprouted Legumes (Organic Navy Bean Sprouts, Organic Lentil Sprouts, Organic Garbanzo Sprout), Organic Rice Hulls, Organic Spirulina, Proprietary Enzyme Blend (Protease I, Protease Ii, Amylases, Lipase And Lactase In A Maltodextrin Base), Organic Vegetable Blend (Broccoli (Aerial Parts), Broccoli Sprouts , Tomato , Tart Cherry , Pomegranate , Cranberry , (From Whole Fruits)), Monk Fruit, Natural Flavors (Organic Vanilla And Natural Creamy Vanilla), Proprietary Probiotic Blend (Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacilllus Lactis, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Salivarious, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Streptococcus Thermophilus (Providing 5 Billion Active Organisms At The Time Of Manufacture)), Natural Trace Minerals (From Ancient Peat), Organically Produced
Check Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Foxwood Organics Wholesome Green Protein Vanilla -- 15 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


