Is Fra' Mani Italian Dry Salame, Italian Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, and Contains 2% or Less of Sea Salt, Dextrose, Cultured Celery Powder, Wine, Garlic, Spices, Rosemary Extract and Lactic Acid Starter Culture.
Check Fra' Mani Italian Dry Salame, Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fra' Mani Italian Dry Salame, Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich


