Is Fra' Mani Uncured Pepperoni, Uncured Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, RED WINE, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED FLAVOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES (FROM PAPRIKA AND CAPSICUM), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE AND ANISE OIL.

Check Fra' Mani Uncured Pepperoni, Uncured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep