Is Fragata Low Salt Anchovy Stuffed Olives 350G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Olives, Anchovy Puree (9, 5% over dr. weight) (Water, Anchovy , Thickener (Sodium Alginate)), Sea Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid and Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Fragata Low Salt Anchovy Stuffed Olives 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fragata Low Salt Anchovy Stuffed Olives 350G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad Topping