Is Morton® Lite Salt, Low Sodium for a Heart Healthy Salt Alternative, 11 oz Canister Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine-grained crystals deliver a mild, clean salinity that seasons without overpowering; texture resembles standard table salt and dissolves easily in cooking and at the table. Reviewers commonly note its neutral taste, ease of measurement, usefulness for soups, vegetables, and baking, and occasional preference differences across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains: Salt, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Silicate, Magnesium Carbonate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodide.

Check Morton® Lite Salt, Low Sodium for a Heart Healthy Salt Alternative, 11 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morton® Lite Salt, Low Sodium for a Heart Healthy Salt Alternative, 11 oz Canister is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Can

Flavor
Salty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go