Is Fra'Mani Chicken Marsala Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken broth concentrate
- boneless white chicken
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless White Chicken, Mushroom Marsala Sauce (mushrooms, Marsala Wine, Shallots, Water, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Butter (cream And Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mushroom Broth Concentrate (mushroom Juice, Natural Flavor, Salt), Garlic, Chicken Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Chicken Fat), Parsley, Sea Salt, Porcini Mushrooms, Black Pepper, Thyme), Water, And Salt. Contains: Milk, Wheat. Contains: Sulfites
Check Fra'Mani Chicken Marsala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fra'Mani Chicken Marsala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Piece


