Is Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth Alfredo sauce with mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, pourable texture; commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich vegetables and protein dishes. Reviewers note convenient jarred format, consistent heat-and-serve ease, and generally favorable creaminess, with occasional comments about seasoning levels and thickness variation and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, CHEESE BLEND [GRANULAR, PARMESAN, AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), CHABLIS WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), SUGAR, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Francesco Rinaldi Pasta Sauce Alfredo Classic - 15 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping