Is Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread, 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread 16 oz is known for its soft texture and rich flavor, making it a popular choice for various recipes. It is not recommended to store this bread in the refrigerator as it may cause it to dry out quickly. Customers have praised the freshness of the bread and its suitability for sandwiches. With its delicious taste and versatile nature, Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread 16 oz is a reliable option for those seeking a high-quality bread product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Whole Wheat Flour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Vinegar, Malted Barley, Acetic Acid, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid

Check Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Francisco International Sourdough Sliced Bread, 16 oz is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep