Is Franco American Beef Gravy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory beef-flavored gravy with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; commonly warmed and poured over mashed potatoes, meatloaf, roast beef, or biscuits. Reviewers frequently note its convenience, predictable flavor, and quick preparation, while some mention a preference for thicker texture or a more robust beef taste and occasional notes on seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Flavour, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Franco American Beef Gravy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franco American Beef Gravy is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishCooking