Is Frank & Teressa's Medium Recipe Buffalo Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cayenne Pepper Concentrate (Pepper, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As , Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Contains: Soy

Check Frank & Teressa's Medium Recipe Buffalo Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frank & Teressa's Medium Recipe Buffalo Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMarinading