Is Franken Berry Cereal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Franken Berry cereal is a limited edition product that celebrates the 50th anniversary of Monster Cereals. It is a strawberry-flavored frosted cereal with frightfully fun monster marshmallows. The retro design adds to the celebration of the anniversary. Some people think the cereal tastes artificial. Overall, Franken Berry cereal offers a strawberry-flavored breakfast experience with a fun and spooky twist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Red 40, Blue 1 & 2, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid.

Check Franken Berry Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking