Is Franken-Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups with Green Creme
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups with Green Creme
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugars [sugar, lactose], cocoa butter, milk ingredients, unsweetened chocolate, lecithin [soy], polyglycerol polyricinoleate), Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, dextrose, corn syrup solids, lactose), Modified palm oil and modified vegetable oil (shea, sunflower and/or safflower), Modified palm kernel oil, Milk ingredients, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Tartrazine, Artificial flavour, TBHQ, Brilliant blue FCF, Citric acid.
Check Franken-Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franken-Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


