Is Frankencakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, enriched flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), tallow, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: modified food starch, corn starch, soybean oil, egg, whey, mono and diglycerides, egg white, nonfat dry milk, inulin, calcium carbonate, salt, defatted soy flour, calcium sulfate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium acid pyrophosphate, hydrogenated tallow, baking soda, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retain freshness), dextrose, cottonseed oil, glycerin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), guar gum, cellulose gum, monocalcium phosphate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, sunflower oil, disodium phosphate, fumaric acid, enzymes, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, yellow 5, green 3, yellow 6, 529642 contains egg, milk, soy, wheat contains bioengineered food ingredients

Check Frankencakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking