Is Frankencakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- egg white
- whey
- egg
- calcium caseinate
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, water, enriched flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), tallow, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: modified food starch, corn starch, soybean oil, egg, whey, mono and diglycerides, egg white, nonfat dry milk, inulin, calcium carbonate, salt, defatted soy flour, calcium sulfate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium acid pyrophosphate, hydrogenated tallow, baking soda, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retain freshness), dextrose, cottonseed oil, glycerin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), guar gum, cellulose gum, monocalcium phosphate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, sunflower oil, disodium phosphate, fumaric acid, enzymes, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, yellow 5, green 3, yellow 6, 529642 contains egg, milk, soy, wheat contains bioengineered food ingredients
Check Frankencakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankencakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


