Is Frankencakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- dextrose
- +6 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, water, enriched flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), tallow, high fructose corn syrup, palm oil, corn syrup, contains 2% or less: modified food starch, corn starch, soybean oil, egg, whey, mono and diglycerides, egg white, nonfat dry milk, inulin, calcium carbonate, salt, defatted soy flour, calcium sulfate, natural and artificial flavors, sodium acid pyrophosphate, hydrogenated tallow, baking soda, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retain freshness), dextrose, cottonseed oil, glycerin, agar, titanium dioxide (color), guar gum, cellulose gum, monocalcium phosphate, polysorbate 60, soy lecithin, locust bean gum, sunflower oil, disodium phosphate, fumaric acid, enzymes, soy protein isolate, calcium caseinate, sodium caseinate, yellow 5, green 3, yellow 6, 529642 contains egg, milk, soy, wheat contains bioengineered food ingredients
Check Frankencakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankencakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


