Is Frankfurters Ye Olde Oak Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken collagen
- mechanically separated chicken 64
- dextrose
chicken collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frankfurters: Mechanically Separated Chicken 64%, Water, Potato Starch, Chicken Collagen, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Caramelized Sugar. Brine: Water, Salt, Smoke Flavouring.
Check Frankfurters Ye Olde Oak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankfurters Ye Olde Oak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


