Is Frankfurters Ye Olde Oak Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken collagen
- mechanically separated chicken 64
- dextrose
chicken collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frankfurters: Mechanically Separated Chicken 64%, Water, Potato Starch, Chicken Collagen, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Caramelized Sugar. Brine: Water, Salt, Smoke Flavouring.
Check Frankfurters Ye Olde Oak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frankfurters Ye Olde Oak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


