Is Frankie and Jo's Brown Sugar Vanilla, Plant-Based Ice Cream Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 4 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • cashews
  • coconut
  • coconut oil
  • coconuts
  • coconut milk

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk* (coconuts, Water), Cane Sugar*, Cashews*, Cocoa Butter, Gluten-free Oats*, Coconut Oil*, Brown Sugar*, Vanilla Bean*, Vanilla Extract, Nutritional Yeast, Sea Salt. *organic. Contains Coconut And Cashew. Processed In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts.

Check Frankie and Jo's Brown Sugar Vanilla, Plant-Based Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking