Is Frankie's Farm Streaky Lamb Macon 100g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb fat
  • lamb
  • dextrose

lamb fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (83%), Lamb Fat, Dextrose, Salt Cane Sugar, Stabilisers: (Di & Tri Sodium Phosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Smoke Aroma, Spice Extracts, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite)

Check Frankie's Farm Streaky Lamb Macon 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frankie's Farm Streaky Lamb Macon 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Strip, Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking