Is Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • organic tamari
  • textured soy protein

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
organic tamari
textured soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, BLACK BEANS, BROWN RICE, FRIED PLANTAIN (PLANTAINS, VEGETABLE OIL), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, PINEAPPLE, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), METHYLCELLULOSE, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SPICES), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, VINEGAR POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES.

Check Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking