Is PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with savory undertones; thin, pliable slices offer a tender yet slightly chewy bite. Commonly layered on sandwiches and wraps, folded into salads, or warmed for melty texture. Reviewers note consistent slice size, authentic smoke notes, and versatility for quick deli-style meals and snacks and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, cane sugar, natural flavor, tapioca starch, yeast extract, sea salt, salt, carrageenan, caramel color, natural smoke flavor, red yeast rice powder, paprika extract

Check PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep