Is PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with savory undertones; thin, pliable slices offer a tender yet slightly chewy bite. Commonly layered on sandwiches and wraps, folded into salads, or warmed for melty texture. Reviewers note consistent slice size, authentic smoke notes, and versatility for quick deli-style meals and snacks and easy storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor with savory undertones; thin, pliable slices offer a tender yet slightly chewy bite. Commonly layered on sandwiches and wraps, folded into salads, or warmed for melty texture. Reviewers note consistent slice size, authentic smoke notes, and versatility for quick deli-style meals and snacks and easy storage.
Ingredients
water, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, cane sugar, natural flavor, tapioca starch, yeast extract, sea salt, salt, carrageenan, caramel color, natural smoke flavor, red yeast rice powder, paprika extract
Check PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Where to buy
PLANT BASED BLACK FOREST HAM STYLE DELI SLICES, BLACK FOREST, HAM STYLE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


