Is Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, BLACK BEANS, BROWN RICE, FRIED PLANTAIN (PLANTAINS, VEGETABLE OIL), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, PINEAPPLE, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), METHYLCELLULOSE, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SPICES), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, VINEGAR POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES.

Check Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking
Vegan? Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain | Spoonful