Is Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, BLACK BEANS, BROWN RICE, FRIED PLANTAIN (PLANTAINS, VEGETABLE OIL), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, PINEAPPLE, TOMATO PASTE, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), METHYLCELLULOSE, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN, SPICES), SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, VINEGAR POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES.

Check Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Baked Plant Based Balls, Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking