Is Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Balls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • organic tamari
  • textured soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Black Beans, Brown Rice, Fried Plantain (plantains, Vegetable Oil), Textured Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Pineapple, Tomato Paste, Chipotle In Adobo (chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Garlic Powder Spices), Ginger Puree (ginger, Water), Methylcellulose, Organic Tamari (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Cumin, Spices), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices. Contains Soy.

Check Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Balls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep