Is Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Balls Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Black Beans, Brown Rice, Fried Plantain (plantains, Vegetable Oil), Textured Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Pineapple, Tomato Paste, Chipotle In Adobo (chipotle Pepper, Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Onion, Garlic Powder Spices), Ginger Puree (ginger, Water), Methylcellulose, Organic Tamari (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Salt, Garlic, Cumin, Spices), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices. Contains Soy.
Check Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franklin Farms Cuban Style Black Bean & Plantain Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Happy Farms Mexican Style Cheese Blend
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


