Is Franklin Farms Veggiburger - 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • soy protein concentrate
  • organic wheat free tamari sauce
  • textured soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Textured Soy Flour, Portabella Mushrooms, Carrots, Corn, Onions, Red Peppers, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Cultured Dextrose (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose), Organic Wheat Free Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Rice Starch, Natural Flavors, Methylcellulose, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).

Check Franklin Farms Veggiburger - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franklin Farms Veggiburger - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep