Is Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce Hot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter type flavour

natural butter type flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOUR AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Frank's Red Hot Buffalo Wings Sauce Hot is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep