Is Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch
  • natural flavor

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

An easily pourable mild wing sauce with tangy, balanced heat and smooth, glossy texture that clings to chicken. Commonly used to toss or brush on wings, as a dip, or to flavor fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find the heat level milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

distilled vinegar, water, aged red cayenne peppers, salt, canola oil, sugar, modified starch, molasses, garlic powder, spices (including paprika, celery seed), xanthan gum (thickener) & natural flavor.

Check Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyAcidicSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingTopping