Is Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce Vegan?

Description
An easily pourable mild wing sauce with tangy, balanced heat and smooth, glossy texture that clings to chicken. Commonly used to toss or brush on wings, as a dip, or to flavor fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find the heat level milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
An easily pourable mild wing sauce with tangy, balanced heat and smooth, glossy texture that clings to chicken. Commonly used to toss or brush on wings, as a dip, or to flavor fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find the heat level milder than expected.
Ingredients
distilled vinegar, water, aged red cayenne peppers, salt, canola oil, sugar, modified starch, molasses, garlic powder, spices (including paprika, celery seed), xanthan gum (thickener) & natural flavor.
Check Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


