Is Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
An easily pourable mild wing sauce with tangy, balanced heat and smooth, glossy texture that clings to chicken. Commonly used to toss or brush on wings, as a dip, or to flavor fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find the heat level milder than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
An easily pourable mild wing sauce with tangy, balanced heat and smooth, glossy texture that clings to chicken. Commonly used to toss or brush on wings, as a dip, or to flavor fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find the heat level milder than expected.
Ingredients
distilled vinegar, water, aged red cayenne peppers, salt, canola oil, sugar, modified starch, molasses, garlic powder, spices (including paprika, celery seed), xanthan gum (thickener) & natural flavor.
Check Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's Red Hot Wings Mild Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


