Is Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz Dairy Free?

Description
Classic buffalo wing sauce offering tangy, medium heat and a smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or baste wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or add spicy flavor to sandwiches, snacks, and pizza. Reviews note convenient bottle size and consistent heat level appreciated at home gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter type flavor
natural butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic buffalo wing sauce offering tangy, medium heat and a smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used to toss or baste wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or add spicy flavor to sandwiches, snacks, and pizza. Reviews note convenient bottle size and consistent heat level appreciated at home gatherings.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Butter Type Flavor And Garlic Powder Distilled Vinegar, Natural Butter Type Flavor And Garlic Powder
Check Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


