Is Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin & extractives of garlic

soy lecithin & extractives of garlic

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory and tangy with an aromatic punch and steady medium heat, this smooth, pourable wing sauce clings well to fried or baked wings. Commonly used as a coating, dip base, sandwich topper or pizza accent, reviews note reliable heat and flavor, good cling, and occasional comments about intensity preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Spices (Including Celery Seed), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin & Extractives Of Garlic

Check Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingTopping
Soy Free? Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful