Is Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory and tangy with an aromatic punch and steady medium heat, this smooth, pourable wing sauce clings well to fried or baked wings. Commonly used as a coating, dip base, sandwich topper or pizza accent, reviews note reliable heat and flavor, good cling, and occasional comments about intensity preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, savory and tangy with an aromatic punch and steady medium heat, this smooth, pourable wing sauce clings well to fried or baked wings. Commonly used as a coating, dip base, sandwich topper or pizza accent, reviews note reliable heat and flavor, good cling, and occasional comments about intensity preference.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Spices (Including Celery Seed), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin & Extractives Of Garlic
Check Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Franks RedHot Garlic Sauce Buffalo Wing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


