Is Frank's RedHot Gluten Free Chili n Lime Seasoning - 5.43oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor & extractives of lime
natural flavor & extractives of lime
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Fumaric Acid, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Lime Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor & Extractives Of Lime.
Check Frank's RedHot Gluten Free Chili n Lime Seasoning - 5.43oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's RedHot Gluten Free Chili n Lime Seasoning - 5.43oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's RedHot Gluten Free Chili n Lime Seasoning - 5.43oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


