Is Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy heat with a bright, tangy finish and a thin, pourable texture that blends easily into sauces, marinades, wings, tacos, eggs, and soups. Reviewers note noticeably higher heat than milder varieties, consistent flavor and usefulness as a mixer, though some find the intensity too strong in cooking for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Franks RedHot Hot Sauce Cayenne Pepper Sauce Xtra Hot - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishing