Is Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-forward, savory and spicy with aromatic tang; smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as wing sauce, glaze, dip, or finishing drizzle for sandwiches, fries and roasted vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite a pleasing sweet-heat balance and versatility, though some find it sweeter or milder than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), FANCY MOLASSES, HONEY, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS (SOY), GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHoneySpicySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping