Is Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-forward, savory and spicy with aromatic tang; smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as wing sauce, glaze, dip, or finishing drizzle for sandwiches, fries and roasted vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite a pleasing sweet-heat balance and versatility, though some find it sweeter or milder than expected.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-forward, savory and spicy with aromatic tang; smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as wing sauce, glaze, dip, or finishing drizzle for sandwiches, fries and roasted vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite a pleasing sweet-heat balance and versatility, though some find it sweeter or milder than expected.
Ingredients
SUGAR, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), FANCY MOLASSES, HONEY, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRUSHED GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS (SOY), GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE.
Check Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Frank's RedHot, Hot Sauce, Stingin' Honey Garlic, 354ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


