Is Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • vinegar solids buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured whey

vinegar solids buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
buttermilk powder
cultured whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy buffalo-ranch seasoning delivers bold savory heat with a fine, shaker-friendly powder texture. Commonly used to coat wings, fries, popcorn and roasted vegetables or as a snack sprinkle and rub. Reviewers cite versatile flavor and convenience but note occasional clumping, uneven distribution and varying perceived intensity and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Garlic Onion, Spices (Including Paprika And Red Pepper), Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Cultured Whey (Milk), Natural Flavor And Vinegar Solids Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor And Vinegar Solids

Check Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz is available at 19 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingDippingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Buffalo Ranch - 4.75 Oz | Spoonful