Is Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frank's RedHot seasoning blend original is a 4.12 oz hot sauce made with seasonings. It can be used on burgers, chicken, pizza, popcorn, and more. People say it's good for adding spice to mayo, salmon, and everything else, and that it's a must if you like spices. People really like this seasoning as it adds spice to everything. Some people mention that it's not as flavorful as other Frank's RedHot products.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Frank's RedHot seasoning blend original is a 4.12 oz hot sauce made with seasonings. It can be used on burgers, chicken, pizza, popcorn, and more. People say it's good for adding spice to mayo, salmon, and everything else, and that it's a must if you like spices. People really like this seasoning as it adds spice to everything. Some people mention that it's not as flavorful as other Frank's RedHot products.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate (To Make Free Flowing), Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Extractives Of Paprika Cayenne Pepper Sauce Powder (Corn Maltodextrin, Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic), Extractives Of Paprika
Check Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Franks RedHot Seasoning Blend Original - 4.12 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


